You are here

Ryan Allen

6
P
Height: 
6-2

Weight:

220

Age

27
Louisiana Tech
5 Years Pro

2017 Season

  • punts34
  • avg43.4
  • lng60
  • in 2013
stats

Ryan Allen was signed by the New England Patriots as a rookie free agent on May 3, 2013.

Videos

Gameday Photos

Biography

CAREER TRANSACTIONS

Ryan Allen was signed by the New England Patriots as a rookie free agent on May 3, 2013.

SEASONAL REVIEWS

2017 (8/0)

  • Punted six times for 242 yards, including two downed inside the 20-yard line, with a long of 54 yards vs. Kansas City (9/7).
  • Punted three times for 111 yards, including a long of 57 yards and one punt downed inside the opponent 20- yard line in the victory at New Orleans (9/17).
  • Punted six times for 272 yards with three punts downed inside the Texans 20-yard line in the victory vs. Houston (9/24). Had a fourth quarter punt of 59 yards that pinned Houston on their own 13-yard line and a 60- yard punt on the next drive from inside his own 20-yard line that helped flip the field position for the Patriots.
  • Punted three times for 135 yards with a long of 49 yards vs. Carolina (10/1).
  • Punted four times for 188 yards, including a punt that pinned the Buccaneers at their own three-yard line down two scores in the fourth quarter of the victory at Tampa Bay (10/5). Also had a punt of 55 yards in the fourth quarter that helped keep Tampa Bay deep in their own territory.
  • Punted four times for 160 yards, including a first quarter punt downed inside the opponent's five-yard line in the win at N.Y. Jets (10/15).
  • Punted twice for a total of 100 yards with a long of 57 yards in the victory vs. Atlanta (10/22).
  • Punted three times for 130 yards total, including a 54- yard second quarter punt that sent WR Travis Benjamin backpedalling to the Chargers 11-yard line where he muffed the catch and was ultimately tackled in his own end zone, resulting in a safety by Brandon King in the victory over the L.A. Chargers (10/29).

2016 (16/0, 3/0)

  • Punted 72 times for 3,217 yards (44.7 avg., 41.4 net) with five touchbacks and 23 downed inside the opponent 20-yard line, over the course of the 2016 regular season.
  • Played in all three playoff contests and punted 12 times for 503 yards (41.9 avg.) with no touchbacks and seven downed inside the opponent 20-yard line.
  • Also utilized as holder on extra points and field goals.
  • Was named AFC Special Teams Player of the Week for his Week 3 performance vs. Houston (9/22). Had six of seven punts downed inside the 20-yard line in the win vs. Houston (9/22) and helped hold the Texans to no punt return yards. Landed punts at the 11, 10, 10, 14, 5 and 4. His only punt that did not land inside the 20 was downed at the 20-yard line. Previous best was five punts inside the 20-yard line on Oct. 6, 2013, at Cincinnati.
  • Punted six times for 240 yards (40.0 avg.) in the Divisional round win vs. Houston (1/14) and punted twice for 97 yards (48.5 avg.) in the AFC Championship win vs. Pittsburgh (1/22).
  • Punted four times with three downed inside the opponent 20-yard line for a total of 166 yards and a long of 51 in Super Bowl LI (2/5).

2015 (16/0, 2/0)

  • Played in all 16 regular-season games and punted 73 times for 3,358 yards (46.0 avg., 39.9 net) with only three touchbacks, 31 downed inside the opponent 20- yard line and a season-long of 67.
  • Appeared in both postseason contests and compiled nine punts for 407 yards (45.2 avg., 37.7 net) with one touchback, one downed inside the opponent 20-yard line and a long of 55.
  • Also utilized as holder on extra points and field goals.
  • Maintained his status as the Patriots' all-time leader in punt average (minimum 50 punts) with a 46.1 career average entering 2016.
  • Punted four times for 191 yards (47.8 avg.) with one downed inside the 20-yard line and tied a career high with a season-long of 67 yards in the win vs. Pittsburgh (9/10).
  • Punted one time for 54 yards and recorded his second career special teams tackle in the win at Buffalo (9/20).
  • Punted a season-high 10 times for 450 yards with five punts downed inside the 20-yard line at Denver (11/29).
  • Totaled six punts for 303 yards vs. Philadelphia (12/6) and had a punt blocked that was returned for a touchdown.

2014 (16/0, 3/0)

  • Played in all 16 regular-season games and punted 66 times for 3,060 yards (46.4 avg., 39.9 net avg.) with six touchbacks, 25 downed inside the opponent 20-yard line and a season-long of 67.
  • Appeared in all three playoff games and compiled 12 punts for 493 yards (41.1 avg., 36.0 net avg.) with one touchback, three downed inside the opponent 20-yard line and a Super Bowl record 64-yard punt in the third quarter of Super Bowl XLIX vs. Seattle (2/1).
  • Also utilized as holder on extra points and field goals.
  • Had his first career punt blocked in the season opener at Miami (9/7) that led to a Dolphins touchdown. Also booted two punts for 60-plus yards - a 62-yarder in the first quarter and a 63-yarder in the fourth quarter.
  • Had five punts for 223 yards (44.6 avg.) with one downed inside the 20-yard line and a career-long of 67 in the win vs. Denver (11/2).
  • Earned AFC Special Teams Player of the Week honors after punting five times for 247 yards (49.4 avg.) with four downed inside the 13-yard line and a long of 60 in the win at San Diego (12/7). Placed punts at the 13, 10, 11 and 10-yard lines on each of his first four punts, helping to limit San Diego's average drive start to their own 17-yard line for the game. Yielded two returns for seven yards.

2013 (16/0, 2/0)

  • Played in all 16 regular-season contests and finished the season with 76 punts for 3,491 yards (45.9 avg., 39.9 net avg.), with 12 touchbacks, 29 downed inside the 20-yard line and a season long of 65.
  • Appeared in both postseason games and punted four times for 202 yards (50.5 avg., 50.8 net avg.), with no touchbacks, three downed inside the 20-yard line and a long of 60.
  • Set a Patriots rookie record with a 39.9 net average.
  • Also utilized as holder on extra points and field goals.
  • Played in his first NFL game at Buffalo (9/8) and punted six times for 236 yards (39.3 avg), pinning three inside the Bills 20-yard line.
  • Tied team records with 11 punts for 514 yards vs. N.Y. Jets (9/12), including four inside the Jets 20-yard line.
  • Became the Patriots' all-time leader in punt average (minimum 50 punts) at Carolina (11/18) with one boot that pinned the Panthers inside their own 20-yard line.
  • Punted six times for 267 yards vs. Denver (11/24), including a high-arching punt in overtime that was muffed by the Broncos, recovered by the Patriots and led to the game-winning field goal in overtime.
  • Punted once for 55 yards in the Divisional Playoff vs. Indianapolis (1/14); left in the second quarter with a shoulder injury and did not return. Was replaced by Stephen Gostkowski.
  • Returned for the AFC Championship at Denver (1/19) and punted three times for a 49.0 average, landing all three inside the Broncos' 20-yard line.

ALLEN'S TEAM RECORDS

  • Allen is the Patriots' all-time leader in punt average (minimum 50 punts) with a 45.7 career average.
  • He set a Patriots rookie record in 2013 with a 39.9 net average yards per punt.

EXTRA POINTS

  • Allen initially enrolled at Oregon State and competed for a spot as the team's punter with current Los Angeles Rams punter Johnny Hekker, a competition that Hekker won. Initially discouraged, Allen believes that bump in the road helped him become a better punter and eventually win a job in the NFL.
    • "They [Oregon State] ended up choosing him [Johnny Hekker] at the end of the day. I took it rough and kind of hung my head. So he got the scholarship and as I got better, I thought I could definitely go play somewhere else. That's how I made the decision to transfer once that time came."
  • Allen transferred to Louisiana Tech and went on to become the best punter in the NCAA.
  • Named the Ray Guy Award winner, given to nation's top collegiate punter, in 2011 and 2012, to become the first player to claim the award in back-to-back seasons.

HONORS & AWARDS
2016

  • AFC Special Teams Player of the Week (Week 3)

2014

  • AFC Special Teams Player of the Week (Week 14)

COLLEGE

  • Began his career at Oregon State in 2008 where he redshirted and did not see any action in 2009.
  • Transferred to Louisiana Tech and began playing in 2010.
  • Named the Ray Guy Award winner in 2011 and 2012 to become the first player to claim the award in back-to-back seasons.
  • Was a unanimous First Team All-American in 2012.
  • Finished his career averaging a school record 48.0 yards per punt with 20 punts inside the 20 and 21 punts over 50 yards.
  • Was named All-America by several publications in 2011, including receiving second-team honors by the Walter Camp Football Foundation.
  • Also received first team All-WAC and All-Louisiana honors.

PERSONAL

  • Born Feb. 28, 1990, in Salem, Ore.
  • Majored in business at Louisiana Tech.
  • Only played two years of football in high school, earning both letters as a punter and kicker at West Salem High School. 

Stats

Career Stats

gamespunting
seasonteamggspuntsydsnet ydslngavgnet avgblkoobdnin 20tbfcretretytd
2017NE100341,4761,3466043.439.6046132517900
2016NE160723,2172,9835744.741.4071423519271340
2015NE160733,3582,951674639.9111631314393471
2014NE160663,0602,6736746.439.9161025615292670
2013NE160763,4913,0306545.939.90715291213292210
TOTAL32114,60212,9836745.540.42355112128661411,0591

Recent Games

punting
wkopresultpuntsydsnet ydslngavgnet avgblkoobdnin 20tbfcretretytd
11@OAKW 33-8295955147.547.5010201000
10@DENW 41-1614343434343000000100
8LACW 21-1331301385743.3460013011-80
7ATLW 23-7210080575040000011000
6@NYJW 24-174160162484040.50011012-20
5@TBW 19-144188159554739.80011003290
4CARL 30-333135110494536.70010002250
3HOUW 36-3362722326045.338.70013113200
2@NOW 36-20311195573731.70111001160
1KCL 27-4262422325440.338.70202004100

punting

yearteamgpuntsydsnet ydslngavgnet avgblkoobdnin 20tbfcretretytd
2017NE10341,4761,3466043.439.6046132517900
2016NE16723,2172,9835744.741.4071423519271340
2015NE16733,3582,951674639.9111631314393471
2014NE16663,0602,6736746.439.9161025615292670
2013NE16763,4913,0306545.939.90715291213292210
TOTAL 7432114,60212,9836745.540.42355112128661411,0591

defensive

yearteamgtotalsoloastscksftypdefinttdsydsavglong
2017NE100----------
2016NE160----------
2015NE161100-0-----
2014NE160----------
2013NE161100-0-----
TOTAL 74220000000-0

fumbles

yearteamgfumlostffown fropp frown ydsopp ydstdoobsftytb
2017NE10-----------
2016NE16-----------
2015NE16-----------
2014NE16---1-0-----
2013NE16-----------
TOTAL 7400-10000000

preseason

gamespunter
wkgame dateoppresultggspuntsydsnet ydslngavgnet avgblkoobdnin 20tbfcretretytd
108/10/2017JAXL 31-241031531055351350101002480
208/19/2017@HOUL 23-271052161975643.239.40022012190
308/25/2017@DETW 30-281041931645748.3410102003290
408/31/2017NYGL 40-381031291114743370000012180
TOTAL 40156915775746.138.502250291140

regular season

gamespunter
wkgame dateoppresultggspuntsydsnet ydslngavgnet avgblkoobdnin 20tbfcretretytd
109/07/2017KCL 42-271062422325440.338.70202004100
209/17/2017@NOW 36-2010311195573731.70111001160
309/24/2017HOUW 33-361062722326045.338.70013113200
410/01/2017CARL 33-30103135110494536.70010002250
510/05/2017@TBW 19-14104188159554739.80011003290
610/15/2017@NYJW 24-17104160162484040.50011012-20
710/22/2017ATLW 7-2310210080575040000011000
810/29/2017LACW 13-211031301385743.3460013011-80
1011/12/2017@DENW 41-161014343434343000000100
1111/19/2017@OAKW 33-810295955147.547.5010201000
TOTAL 100341,4761,3466043.439.6046132517900

punting splits - split by OPPONENT

splitgpuntsydslngavgblkretretyin 20net avg
Atlanta Falcons121005750000040
Carolina Panthers1313549450225036.7
Denver Broncos11434343010043
Houston Texans162726045.30320338.7
Kansas City Chiefs162425440.30410238.7
Los Angeles Chargers131305743.301-8346
New Orleans Saints1311157370116131.7
New York Jets14160484002-2140.5
Oakland Raiders12955147.5000247.5
Tampa Bay Buccaneers1418855470329139.8

punting splits - split by DIVISION CONFERENCE

splitgpuntsydslngavgblkretretyin 20net avg
Outside Own Division9301,3166043.9015921239.5
vs AFC Teams6229426042.8011201141
vs NFC Teams4125345744.50670237
vs Own Division14160484002-2140.5

punting splits - split by MONTH

splitgpuntsydslngavgblkretretyin 20net avg
November231385146010246
October5167135744.60844540.6
September3156256041.70846637.3

punting splits - split by STADIUM

splitgpuntsydslngavgblkretretyin 20net avg
Estadio Azteca (Mexico City)12955147.5000247.5
Gillette Stadium520879604401047839.6
Mercedes-Benz Superdome1311157370116131.7
MetLife Stadium14160484002-2140.5
Raymond James Stadium1418855470329139.8
Sports Authority Field at Mile High11434343010043

punting splits - split by WIN/LOSSES

splitgpuntsydslngavgblkretretyin 20net avg
Losses293775441.90635238
Wins8251,0996044011551140.2

punting splits - split by WEEKDAY

splitgpuntsydslngavgblkretretyin 20net avg
Other Days (not Monday or Sunday)21043055430739339.1
Sundays8241,0466043.6010511039.8

Punting splits - FIELD TYPE

splitgpuntsydslngavgblkretretyin 20net avg
Grass373265546.60429342.4
Turf7271,1506042.6013611038.9

Punting splits - HOME/AWAY

splitgpuntsydslngavgblkretretyin 20net avg
Home Games520879604401047839.6
Road Games5145975742.60743539.6

Punting splits - POINT SITUATIONAL

splitgpuntsydslngavgblkretretyin 20net avg
Ahead166645741.50834738.1
Behind114726042.90538439.5
Tied73405748.60418243.1

Punting splits - HALF

splitgpuntsydslngavgblkretretyin 20net avg
1st Half167175744.80845740.8
2nd Half187596042.20945638.6

Punting splits - FIELD TYPE POSITION

splitgpuntsydslngavgblkretretyin 20net avg
Opp 49-20 - by Yard Line61933832.2000528.8
Own 1-20 - by Yard Line62966049.30428044.7
Own 21-50 - by Yard Line229875944.901362841.1

Punting splits - QUARTERS

splitgpuntsydslngavgblkretretyin 20net avg
1st Quarter94095745.40431339.8
2nd Quarter730857440414442
3rd Quarter622249370213131.5
4th Quarter125376044.80732542.1

Punting splits - MARGIN

splitgpuntsydslngavgblkretretyin 20net avg
Margin 0-74177556044.401072539
Margin 15+5145915742.20626538.9
Margin 8-14131305743.301-8346