You are here

Ryan Allen

6
P
Height: 
6-2

Weight:

220

Age

27
Louisiana Tech
5 Years Pro

2016 Season

  • punts72
  • avg44.7
  • lng57
  • in 2023
stats

Ryan Allen was signed by the New England Patriots as a rookie free agent on May 3, 2013.

Videos

Gameday Photos

Biography

CAREER TRANSACTIONS

Ryan Allen was signed by the New England Patriots as a rookie free agent on May 3, 2013.

SEASONAL REVIEWS

2016 (16/0, 3/0)

  • Punted 72 times for 3,217 yards (44.7 avg.) over the course of the 2016 regular season.
  • Also utilized as holder on extra points and field goals.
  • Had six of seven punts downed inside the 20-yard line in the win vs. Houston (9/22) and helped hold the Texans to no punt return yards. Landed punts at the 11, 10, 10, 14, 5 and 4. His only punt that did not land inside the 20 was downed at the 20-yard line. Previous best was five punts inside the 20-yard line on Oct. 6, 2013 at Cincinnati. 
  • Was named AFC Special Teams Player of the Week for his Week 3 performance vs. Houston. 
  • Punted six times for 240 yards (40.0 avg.) in the Divisional Round game vs. Houston (1/14) and punted twice for 97 yards (48.5 avg.) in the AFC Championship win vs. Pittsburgh (1/22). 
  • Punted four times with three downed inside the opponent 20-yard line for a total of 166 yards and a long of 51 in Super Bowl LI (2/5).

2015 (16/0, 2/0)

  • Played in all 16 regular-season games and punted 73 times for 3,358 yards (46.0 avg., 39.9 net) with only three touchbacks, 31 downed inside the opponent 20-yard line and a season-long of 67.
  • Appeared in both postseason contests and compiled nine punts for 407 yards (45.2 avg., 37.7 net) with one touchback, one downed inside the opponent 20-yard line and a long of 55.
  • Also utilized as holder on extra points and field goals.
  • Maintained his status as the Patriots’ all-time leader in punt average (minimum 50 punts) with a 46.1 career average entering 2016.
  • Punted four times for 191 yards (47.8 avg.) with one downed inside the 20-yard line and tied a career high with a season-long of 67 yards in the win vs. Pittsburgh (9/10).
  • Punted one time for 54 yards and recorded his second career special teams tackle in the win at Buffalo (9/20).
  • Punted a season-high 10 times for 450 yards with five punts downed inside the 20-yard line at Denver (11/29).
  • Totaled six punts for 303 yards vs. Philadelphia (12/6) and had a punt blocked that was returned for a touchdown.​

2014 (16/0, 3/0)

  • Played in all 16 regular-season games and punted 66 times for 3,060 yards (46.4 avg., 39.9 net avg.) with six touchbacks, 25 downed inside the opponent 20-yard line and a season long of 67.
  • Appeared in all three playoff games and compiled 12 punts for 493 yards (41.1 avg., 36.0 net avg.) with one touchback, three downed inside the opponent 20-yard line and a Super Bowl record 64-yard punt in the third quarter of Super Bowl XLIX vs. Seattle (2/1).
  • Also utilized as holder on extra points and field goals.
  • Maintained his status as the Patriots all-time leader in punt average (minimum 50 punts) with a 46.1 career average entering 2015.
  • Had his first career punt blocked in the season opener at Miami (9/7) that led to a Dolphins touchdown. Also booted two punts for 60-plus yards - a 62-yarder in the first quarter and a 63-yarder in the fourth quarter.
  • Had five punts for 223 yards (44.6 avg.) with one downed inside the 20-yard line and a career-long of 67 in the win vs. Denver (11/2).
  • Earned AFC Special Teams Player of the Week honors after punting five times for 247 yards (49.4 avg.) with four downed inside the 13-yard line and a long of 60 in the win at San Diego (12/7). Placed punts at the 13, 10, 11 and 10-yard lines on each of his first four punts, helping to limit San Diego’s average drive start to their own 17-yard line for the game. Yielded two returns for seven yards.

2013 (16/0, 2/0)

  • Played in all 16 regular-season contests and finished the season with 76 punts for 3,491 yards (45.9 avg., 39.9 net avg.), with 12 touchbacks, 29 downed inside the 20-yard line and a season long of 65.
  • Appeared in both postseason games and punted four times for 202 yards (50.5 avg., 50.8 net avg.), with no touchbacks, three downed inside the 20-yard line and a long of 60.
  • Set a Patriots rookie record with a 39.9 net average.
  • Also utilized as holder on extra points and field goals.
  • Played in his first NFL game at Buffalo (9/8) and punted six times for 236 yards (39.3 avg), pinning three inside the Bills 20-yard line.
  • Tied team records with 11 punts for 514 yards vs. N.Y. Jets (9/12), including four inside the Jets 20-yard line.
  • Became the Patriots all-time leader in punt average (minimum 50 punts) at Carolina (11/18) with one boot that pinned the Panthers inside their own 20-yard line.
  • Punted six times for 267 yards vs. Denver (11/24), including a high-arching punt in overtime that was muffed by the Broncos, recovered by the Patriots and led to the game-winning field goal in overtime.
  • Punted once for 55 yards in the Divisional Playoff vs. Indianapolis (1/14); left in the second quarter with a shoulder injury and did not return. Was replaced by Stephen Gostkowski.
  • Returned for the AFC Championship at Denver (1/19) and punted three times for a 49.0 average, landing all three inside the Broncos’ 20-yard line.

COLLEGE

  • Began his career at Oregon State in 2008 and 2009 where he redshirted in 2008 and did not see any action in 2009.
  • Transferred to Louisiana Tech and began playing in 2010.
  • Named the Ray Guy Award winner in 2011 and 2012 to become the first player to claim the award in back-to-back seasons.
  • Was a unanimous First Team All-American in 2012.
  • Finished his career averaging a school record 48.0 yards per punt with 20 punts inside the 20 and 21 punts over 50 yards.
  • Was named All-America by several publications in 2011, including receiving second team honors by the Walter Camp Football Foundation.
  • Also received first team All-WAC and All-Louisiana honors.

ALLEN'S TEAM RECORDS

  • Allen is the Patriots' all-time leader in punt average (minimum 50 punts) with a 45.7 career average.
  • He set a Patriots rookie record in 2013 with a 39.9 net average yards per punt.

HONORS AND AWARDS

  • 2016 - AFC Special Teams Player of the Week (Week 3) 
  • 2014 - AFC Special Teams Player of the Week (Week 14) 

EXTRA POINTS

  • Allen initially enrolled at Oregon State and competed for a spot as the team's punter with current St. Louis Rams punter Johnny Hekker, a competition that Hekker won. Initially discouraged, Allen believes that bump in the road helped him become a better punter and eventually win a job in the NFL.
    • "They [Oregon State] ended up choosing him [Johnny Hekker] at the end of the day. I took it rough and kind of hung my head. So he got the scholarship and as I got better, I thought I could definitely go play somewhere else. That's how I made the decision to transfer once that time came."​
  • Allen transferred to Louisiana Tech and went on to become the best punter in the NCAA.
  • Named the Ray Guy Award winner, given to nation's top collegiate punter, in 2011 and 2012, to become the first player to claim the award in back-to-back seasons.

PERSONAL

  • Born Feb. 28, 1990, in Salem, Ore.
  • Majored in business at Louisiana Tech.
  • Only played two years of football in high school, earning both letters as a punter and kicker at West Salem High School.

Stats

Career Stats

gamespunting
seasonteamggspuntsydsnet ydslngavgnet avgblkoobdnin 20tbfcretretytd
2016NE160723,2172,9835744.741.4071423519271340
2015NE160733,3582,951674639.9111631314393471
2014NE160663,0602,6736746.439.9161025615292670
2013NE160763,4913,0306545.939.90715291213292210
TOTAL28713,12611,6376745.740.52314510826611249691

Recent Games

punting
wkopresultpuntsydsnet ydslngavgnet avgblkoobdnin 20tbfcretretytd
17@MIAW 35-1431461325648.7440100002140
16NYJW 41-341871805146.845001101270
15@DENW 16-373122875144.641003311250
14BALW 30-236294262564943.70212111120
13LAW 26-1062472394641.239.8001201480
12@NYJW 22-1741831735545.843.30001022100
11@SFW 30-1752161875043.237.4011110290
10SEAL 24-3129288564644000000240
8@BUFW 41-2531341324944.744000002120
7@PITW 27-1652031635740.632.6011021000
6CINW 35-1731331215244.340.30002012120
5@CLEW 33-1352091845241.836.80111003250
4BUFL 0-1663112935651.848.80102023180
3HOUW 27-073333335747.647.6002605000
2MIAW 31-244128128373232003201000
1@ARIW 23-21289814544.540.5000001180

punting

yearteamgpuntsydsnet ydslngavgnet avgblkoobdnin 20tbfcretretytd
2016NE16723,2172,9835744.741.4071423519271340
2015NE16733,3582,951674639.9111631314393471
2014NE16663,0602,6736746.439.9161025615292670
2013NE16763,4913,0306545.939.90715291213292210
TOTAL 6428713,12611,6376745.740.52314510826611249691

defensive

yearteamgtotalsoloastscksftypdefinttdsydsavglong
2016NE160----------
2015NE161100-0-----
2014NE160----------
2013NE161100-0-----
TOTAL 64220000000-0

fumbles

yearteamgfumlostffown fropp frown ydsopp ydstdoobsftytb
2016NE16-----------
2015NE16-----------
2014NE16---1-0-----
2013NE16-----------
TOTAL 6400-10000000

preseason

gamespunter
wkgame dateoppresultggspuntsydsnet ydslngavgnet avgblkoobdnin 20tbfcretretytd
108/11/2016NOW 22-341073172085045.329.700010071090
208/18/2016CHIW 22-231041781635344.540.80002004150
308/26/2016@CARW 19-171073283195346.945.6010103390
409/01/2016@NYGL 9-171051981825239.636.40013022160
TOTAL 40231,0218725344.437.9011705161490

regular season

gamespunter
wkgame dateoppresultggspuntsydsnet ydslngavgnet avgblkoobdnin 20tbfcretretytd
109/11/2016@ARIW 23-2110289814544.540.5000001180
209/18/2016MIAW 24-31104128128373232003201000
309/22/2016HOUW 0-271073333335747.647.6002605000
410/02/2016BUFL 16-01063112935651.848.80102023180
510/09/2016@CLEW 33-131052091845241.836.80111003250
610/16/2016CINW 17-351031331215244.340.30002012120
710/23/2016@PITW 27-161052031635740.632.6011021000
810/30/2016@BUFW 41-251031341324944.744000002120
1011/13/2016SEAL 31-241029288564644000000240
1111/20/2016@SFW 30-171052161875043.237.4011110290
1211/27/2016@NYJW 22-171041831735545.843.30001022100
1312/04/2016LAW 10-261062472394641.239.8001201480
1412/12/2016BALW 23-30106294262564943.70212111120
1512/18/2016@DENW 16-31073122875144.641003311250
1612/24/2016NYJW 3-411041871805146.845001101270
1701/01/2017@MIAW 35-141031461325648.7440100002140
TOTAL 160723,2172,9835744.741.4071423519271340

postseason

gamespunter
wkgame dateoppresultggspuntsydsnet ydslngavgnet avgblkoobdnin 20tbfcretretytd
1901/14/2017HOUW 16-34106240206554034.30114022340
2001/22/2017PITW 17-3610297875848.543.50000011100
2202/05/2017@ATLW 34-281041661665141.541.5001302100
TOTAL 30125034595841.938.30127054440

punting splits - split by OPPONENT

splitgpuntsydslngavgblkretretyin 20net avg
Arizona Cardinals12894544.5018040.5
Baltimore Ravens1629456490112243.7
Buffalo Bills294455649.40420247.2
Cincinnati Bengals131335244.30212240.3
Cleveland Browns152095241.80325136.8
Denver Broncos173125144.6025341
Houston Texans173335747.6000647.6
Los Angeles Rams162474641.2048239.8
Miami Dolphins272745639.10214237.1
New York Jets283705546.30417244.1
Pittsburgh Steelers152035740.6000032.6
San Francisco 49ers152165043.2029137.4
Seattle Seahawks12925646024044

punting splits - split by DIVISION CONFERENCE

splitgpuntsydslngavgblkretretyin 20net avg
Outside Own Division10482,1285744.3017831740.5
vs AFC Teams12592,6625745.10191132041.8
vs NFC Teams4156445642.90929339.7
vs Own Division6241,0895645.401051643.3

punting splits - split by MONTH

splitgpuntsydslngavgblkretretyin 20net avg
December4231,0405645.20932842.1
January131465648.70214044
November3114915644.60623240.7
October52299057450957540.6
September3135505742.3018841.7

punting splits - split by STADIUM

splitgpuntsydslngavgblkretretyin 20net avg
FirstEnergy Stadium152095241.80325136.8
Gillette Stadium8381,7255745.4014611743.3
Hard Rock Stadium131465648.70214044
Heinz Field152035740.6000032.6
Levi's Stadium152165043.2029137.4
MetLife Stadium141835545.80210143.3
New Era Field131344944.7012044
Sports Authority Field at Mile High173125144.6025341
University of Phoenix Stadium12894544.5018040.5

punting splits - split by WIN/LOSSES

splitgpuntsydslngavgblkretretyin 20net avg
Losses284035650.40522247.6
Wins14642,81457440221122140.7

punting splits - split by WEEKDAY

splitgpuntsydslngavgblkretretyin 20net avg
Mondays1629456490112243.7
Other Days (not Monday or Sunday)2115205747.3027746.6
Sundays13552,4035743.70241151440.1

Punting splits - FIELD TYPE

splitgpuntsydslngavgblkretretyin 20net avg
Grass6271,1755743.501061538.3
Turf10452,0425745.4017731843.3

Punting splits - HOME/AWAY

splitgpuntsydslngavgblkretretyin 20net avg
Home Games8381,7255745.4014611743.3
Road Games8341,4925743.901373639.4

Punting splits - POINT SITUATIONAL

splitgpuntsydslngavgblkretretyin 20net avg
Ahead572,4895743.7020951640.2
Behind83975649.60429446
Tied73315647.30310345.9

Punting splits - HALF

splitgpuntsydslngavgblkretretyin 20net avg
1st Half381,6685643.9015561340.8
2nd Half341,5495745.6012781042.1
Last Two Minutes of Half---------

Punting splits - FIELD TYPE POSITION

splitgpuntsydslngavgblkretretyin 20net avg
Opp 49-20 - by Yard Line113924735.6000832
Own 1-20 - by Yard Line136285648.30842045.1
Own 21-50 - by Yard Line482,1975745.8019921542.6

Punting splits - QUARTERS

splitgpuntsydslngavgblkretretyin 20net avg
1st Quarter177565644.50718642.2
2nd Quarter219125643.40838739.7
3rd Quarter157075747.10857442
4th Quarter198425744.30421642.2

Punting splits - MARGIN

splitgpuntsydslngavgblkretretyin 20net avg
Margin 0-75187865643.70634540.7
Margin 15+8311,3895744.8014681242.6
Margin 8-1431773157430414437.5