Official website of the New England Patriots

replay
Replay: Patriots Postgame Show Fri Dec 02 - 01:00 AM | Mon Dec 05 - 08:55 AM

PFW NFL Power Rankings Week 5

Patriots Football Weekly's Andy Hart offers his PFW NFL Power Rankings heading into week 5 based off of the Wilson-Hart power index.

2013-pfw-power-rankings.jpg

The initial Wilson-Hart Power Index has the Patriots probably right where they should be at this point in the lackluster start to the 2014 – very much a middle-of-the-pack team. New England is tied for 14th overall following Monday night's embarrassing loss in Kansas City. Interestingly three of the four teams from last January's title games – the Patriots, Broncos and Seahawks – are tied for the No. 14 spot in the Index.

The top of the rankings belong to a couple AFC playoff contenders, both future Patriots opponents. Cincinnati and San Diego tie for the No. 1 spot, with the Bengals coming off a bye prior to this Sunday night's trip to Foxborough.

There's actually a pretty sizeable difference through four weeks of action between the top-ranked teams and the Lions and Colts, who are tied for No. 3 in the Index.

Down the bottom of the Index there aren't many surprises as the winless Jaguars are in the basement, just behind a pretty bad Bucs team and a Raiders squad that just fired its coach.

It will be interesting to see how things shake out in the coming weeks as the supposed elite teams work to distance themselves from the pretenders, while teams mired in early mediocrity attempt to work their way up the charts.

RANKTEAMRECORDWILSON-HART POWER INDEX
1Cincinnati Bengals3-0-05.833
1San Diego Chargers3-1-05.833
3Detroit Lions3-1-09.833
3Indianapolis Colts2-2-09.833
5Baltimore Ravens3-1-010.167
6Arizona Cardinals3-0-011.167
7Green Bay Packers2-2-011.500
8Houston Texans3-1-012.167
9Dallas Cowboys3-1-012.667
9San Francisco 49ers2-2-012.667
11New York Giants2-2-014.000
12Kansas City Chiefs2-2-014.333
12Philadelphia Eagles3-1-014.333
14Denver Broncos2-1-014.500
14New England Patriots2-2-014.500
14Seattle Seahawks2-1-014.500
17Carolina Panthers2-2-014.667
18Miami Dolphins2-2-015.167
18Pittsburgh Steelers2-2-015.167
20Chicago Bears2-2-015.500
21Minnesota Vikings2-2-016.167
22Atlanta Falcons2-2-016.333
23Buffalo Bills2-2-016.833
24Cleveland Browns1-2-017.833
25Washington Redskins1-3-018.833
26St. Louis Rams1-2-019.500
27New Orleans Saints1-3-021.667
27New York Jets1-3-021.667
29Tennessee Titans1-3-023.500
30Oakland Raiders0-4-024.000
31Tampa Bay Buccaneers1-3-028.667
32Jacksonville Jaguars0-4-029.833

This article has been reproduced in a new format and may be missing content or contain faulty links. Please use the Contact Us link in our site footer to report an issue.

Related Content

Advertising

Latest News

Presented by
Advertising

Trending Video

Advertising

In Case You Missed It

Presented by
Advertising