Official website of the New England Patriots

replay
Replay: Patriots Unfiltered Tue Aug 09 | 12:00 AM - 11:55 AM

PFW's NFL Power Rankings: Week 5

Patriots Football Weekly's Andy Hart shares his first PFW NFL Power Rankings of 2016 as we head into Week 5. Rankings are based off of the Wilson-Hart Power Index.

Patriots Football Weekly created a weekly Power Ranking based on the proprietary Wilson-Hart Power Index. The system uses the most important statistics in the game -- those most closely associated to winning and losing -- to rank all 32 NFL teams based on their performance to date this season.

RANKNFL TEAMRECORDINDEX
1Philadelphia Eagles3-0-02.167
2Denver Broncos4-0-04.333
3Minnesota Vikings4-0-06.167
**4****New England Patriots****3-1-0****9.167**
4Pittsburgh Steelers3-1-09.167
6Seattle Seahawks3-1-09.500
7Dallas Cowboys3-1-010.333
8Oakland Raiders3-1-010.667
9Buffalo Bills2-2-011.167
10Atlanta Falcons3-1-011.500
11San Diego Chargers1-3-012.167
12Los Angeles Rams3-1-013.667
13Baltimore Ravens3-1-014.000
13Kansas City Chiefs2-2-014.000
15Green Bay Packers2-1-015.833
16Washington Redskins2-2-016.000
17Arizona Cardinals1-3-016.167
17Cincinnati Bengals2-2-016.167
17Houston Texans3-1-016.167
20New Orleans Saints1-3-017.000
21San Francisco 49ers1-3-019.333
22Chicago Bears1-3-019.500
22Indianapolis Colts1-3-019.500
24New York Giants2-2-020.000
25Carolina Panthers1-3-020.500
25Detroit Lions1-3-020.500
27Jacksonville Jaguars1-3-021.167
28Tennessee Titans1-3-021.333
29Miami Dolphins1-3-022.833
30Cleveland Browns0-4-024.667
31New York Jets1-3-026.167
32Tampa Bay Buccaneers1-3-027.833
This article has been reproduced in a new format and may be missing content or contain faulty links. Please use the Contact Us link in our site footer to report an issue.

Related Content

Advertising

Latest News

Presented by
Advertising

Trending Video

Advertising

In Case You Missed It

Presented by
Advertising